Concurrent Speakers

Concurrent Speakers 2018-10-03T03:38:35+00:00

Concurrent Speakers

Concurrent speakers in alphabetical order.

Dr Adil Abbas
Head of Department of Applied Building Technology at Holmesglen Institute, Victoria
+

Julianne Abbot
Head of Department for Creative & Design Industries, Canberra Institute of Technology (CIT), ACT
+

Professor Dato’ Dr. Mohd Ismail Bin Abd Aziz
Director General, Department of Polytechnic and Community College Education (DPCCE), Ministry of Education (MOE), Malaysia.
+

Amanda Achterberg
Executive Director, Teaching and Learning, Chisholm Institute, Victoria
+

Robert Adams
 CEO, Australian Industry Standards, Australia
+

Dr Ali Al Naqbi
 CEO, Australian Industry Standards, Australia
+

Professor Roberto Gil Rodrigues Almeida
Rector Federal Institute of Triângulo Mineiro, Brazil
+

Dr Juliana Vilela Alves Pacheco
International Affairs and Language Center Advisor, Federal Institute of Triângulo Mineiro (IFTM), Brazil
+

Denise Amyot
President and CEOColleges and Institutes (CICan), Canada
+

Francesca Beddie
Director, Make Your Point, NSW
+

Dr Karen Belfer
Executive Director, Ontario College Quality Assurance Service, Canada
+

Professor Yumin Bi
President, Taishan Polytechnic, China
+

Carol-Anne Blecich
Pacific Research Consultant, Project Partnership Pty Ltd, Queensland
+

Debbie Blow
Director of Faculty CSH&N, Executive Leader Health and Nursing, TAFE Queensland
+

Linda Boyd
Manager, Foundation Studies, Melbourne Polytechnic, Victoria
+

Paul Boys
Director, Gippsland Tech School – Federation Training, Victoria
+

Gail Bray
General Manager, Learning and Innovation, Victoria University Polytechnic, Victoria
+

Tamilyn Brennan
Board Member, Jobs Queensland, QLD
+

Emma Broadbent
Regional Manager, Cisco Networking Academy –Corporate Affairs, ANZ & Pacific Islands
+

Nicole Broe
Director of the Food and Fibre Centre of Excellence, Bendigo Kangan Institute
+

Dr Mike Brown
Senior Lecturer, La Trobe University, Victoria
+

Professor John Buchanan
Chair of Discipline, Business Analytics, Business School and Director, School of Projects Transition, University of Sydney, NSW
+

Dr Neil Buddel
Dean of Students, Centennial College, Canada
+

Rachel Burke
Operations General Manager, Exner Group, Victoria
+

Professor Marcelo Henrique Carneiro Camilo
Professor and Director, International Relations at the Federal Institute of Rio Grande do Norte (IFRN), Brazil
+

Peter Cantwell
Chief Executive Officer, Ready Talent, Victoria
+

Sara Caplan
CEO, PwC’s Skills for Australia, Victoria
+

Andrew Carruthers
Lecturer – Bachelor of Hospitality Management, Holmesglen Institute, Victoria
+

David Caspari
Vice President of Enterprise and Government, Optus Business, Australia
+

Beverly Charnley
Manager Lifecycle Management Authority, Community Services East Coast Region, TAFE Queensland
+

Associate Professor Shixing CHENG
President, Wuhan Railway Vocational College of Technology (WRC), China
+

Professor John Clayton
Research Fellow Sino-NZ Model Programme, Waikato Institute of Technology, New Zealand
+

Alexis Conrad
Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch – Employment and Social Development Canada, Canada
+

Leanne Cover
CEO, Canberra Institute of Technology, ACT
+

Robbie Coyle
Course Leader Bachelor of Sports Media and Bachelor of Sport Business, Holmesglen Institute, Victoria
+

Geoff Crittenden
CEO, Weld Australia, Victoria
+

Professor Helber Wagner Da Silva
Professor, Federal Institute of Rio Grande do Norte (IFRN), Brazil
+

Dr Karina Davis
Executive Director Programs and Educational Leadership, Melbourne Polytechnic, Victoria
+

Jan Davis
Course Coordinator, Holmesglen Institute, Victoria
+

Anne Deschepper
Deschepper Consulting, Victoria
+

Alex Devine
Senior Technical Advisor, Nossal Institute for Global Health, Victoria
+

Karen Dickinson
General Manager, Gold Coast Region, TAFE Queensland
+

Ross Digby
Dean of the Faculty of Building, Construction and Engineering, Holmesglen Institute, Victoria
+

Dr Patrick Donahoe
Dean, Faculty of Academic and Career Advancement KPU (Kwantlen Polytechnic University), Canada
+

Dr Grant Dreher
Vice-President Vocational Education, Victoria University Polytechnic, Victoria
+

Nicholle Duce
Director, Shared Services – Human Resources, Optus Australia
+

Dr. Sam Duncan
Senior Lecturer Bachelor of Sports Media & Bachelor of Sport Business, Holmesglen Institute, Victoria
+

Karen Dymke
Lecturer, La Trobe University and Consultant, Thoughtful Works, Victoria
+

Mish Eastman
Executive Director PAVE Operations, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
+

Ryan Euinton
Teacher VET & Higher Ed -Fashion Programs, Holmesglen Institute, Victoria
+

Adam Fedden
Sales Manager, Amazon Web Services, Victoria
+

Karen Fitzsimons
Manager Industry Projects, Victoria University Polytechnic, Victoria
+

Claudeth Fletcher
Principal, Brown’s Town Community College, Jamaica
+

Dr John Flett
Head of Education Development, Gordon Institute of TAFE, Victoria
+

Professor Valerie Francis
Chair in Construction, the Faculty of Architecture, Building and Construction, the University of Melbourne, Victoria
+

Yang (Joy) Gao
 Vice Director, Tianjin City Vocational College, China
+

Sherol George
Disability Inclusion Coordinator, Vanuatu Skills Partnership, Vanuatu
+

Prof. Dr Axel Gerloff
Head of International Relations and Professor of International Business, Duale Hochschule Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany
+

Dr Fred Gibbons
President and CEO, Northern College, Canada
+

Katea Gidley
Managing Director, Career Ahead, Victoria
+

Evelyn Goodwin
Manager, VET Policy & Projects. Community Colleges Australia, NSW
+

Paula Greenwood
Manager Student Advising, Centennial College, Canada
+

Warren Guest
Lecturer Bachelor of Hospitality Management, Holmesglen Institute, Victoria
+

Mark Halabe
Managing Director, Mark One Apparel, Fiji
+

Ian Hamilton
Senior Director and Head of Human Resources, Cisco Asia Pacific, Japan and Greater China (APJC)
+

Jody Hamilton
Director, JMP Consulting
+

John Henik
Associate Vice President, Kirkwood Community College, USA
+

Dr Marilyn Herie
Vice President Academic and Chief Learning Officer, Centennial College, Canada
+

Shanan Holm
Chief Technology Officer, Open Polytechnic of New Zealand, NZ
+

Professor Christina Hong
President, THEi, Hong Kong
+

Anthony Horne
Managing Director, APAC, United Kingdom
+

Anne Howard
Manager Western Melbourne English Program, Victoria University Polytechnic, Victoria
+

Stuart Howie
Executive Director, Flame Tree Media, NSW
+

Daoping Huang
Chair of College Council, Zhejiang Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering (ZIME), China
+

Caroline Hughes
Director, Yurauna Centre, CIT, ACT
+

Jack Hylands
General Manager Strategy and Product, RMIT University
+

Dr Sylvia Jenkins
College President, Moraine Valley Community College, USA
+

Anissa Jones
Yurauna Centre, CIT ACT
+

Dr Rahim Karim
Associate Vice President – Partnerships, Pathways and Internationalization, Centennial College, Canada
+

Phil Ker
Chief Executive, Otago Polytechnic, New Zealand
+

Yasmin King
SkillsIQ, New South Wales
+

Hasmukh Lal
CEO, USP – Pacific Technical and Further Education, Fiji
+

Megan Lilly
CEO, Australian Industry Group (AIG), Australia
+

Professor Caiqin LIU
Chair of College Council, Xingtai Polytechnic College, China
+

Assoc. Professor Takayoshi Maki
Associate Professor, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation (IDEC), Hiroshima University, Japan
+

Raquel Matys Cardenuto
Head of Strategic and International Affairs, Federal Institute of Santa Catarina, Brazil
+

Russell McKay
Business Lead, Project Partnership Pty Ltd, Queensland
+

Steve McMahon
Fabrication Teacher, CIT, Australian Capital Territory
+

Dr Stuart Middleton
Specialist Advisor to the Chief Executive, Manukau Institute of Technology, New Zealand
+

Steve Moores
Dean Trades and Apprenticeship, Okanagan College, Canada
+

Kym Nguyen
Commercial Director, QS Enrolment Solutions, Victoria
+

Casey O’Brien
Executive Director and Principle Investigator, CyberWatch (an NSF ATE National Cybersecurity Center), USA
+

Denise O’Brien
Executive Director International Development, TAFE QUEENSLAND, Queensland
+

Tony O’Brien
Senior Executive, WINTEC, New Zealand
+

Jennifer Oliver
Executive Director Academic Affairs (VET & Higher Education), Box Hill Institute, Victoria
+

Dr Karen O’Reilly-Briggs
Researcher; Program coordinator, La Trobe University, Victoria
+

John Paitaridis
 Managing Director, Optus Business, Australia
+

Ricardo Paredes Molina
Rector, DUOC, Chile
+

Ili Pelletier
Director Higher Education, TAFE NSW. Chair,  Australian TAFE Higher Educational Providers Network TAFE New South Wales, NSW
+

Don Perlgut
CEO, Community Colleges Australia, NSW
+

Wendy Perry
Managing Director, Workforce BluePrint, South Australia
+

Robert Petherbridge
Head of Commercial And Business Development, TAFE Queensland
+

Jodee Price
Executive Manager – Strategy and Commercial Development, Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE (GOATFE), Victoria
+

Andrea Radley
Senior Educator, Teaching Quality Centre, South West Institute of TAFE, Australia
+

Jefferson Ramos de Lima
Teacher Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Pará, Brazil
+

Gaston Ramos Velasco
Director of Employability and Connectedness, DUOC, Chile
+

Carrie Roche
Assistant Director, Strategic Policy and Communications, Industry Skills and Quality Group, Dept of Education and Training
+

Ana Rodger
General Manager, East Coast Region, TAFE Queensland
+

Justine Rofe
 Senior Educator, Educational Partnerships, Wodonga Institute of TAFE
+

Dr John Sands
Department Chair, Computer Integrated Technologies, Moraine Valley Community College, USA
+

Dr Caroline Seelig
Chief Executive, Open Polytechnic of New Zealand, New Zealand
+

Nawal Semaan
Pathways Counsellor in the Adult Migrant English Program (AMEP), Melbourne Polytechnic, Victoria
+

Asami Shimoda
Research fellow of the Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Hiroshima University, Japan
+

Gitta Siekmann
Researcher, National Centre for Vocational Education Research, South Australia
+

Peta Skujins
Director, Australian Apprenticeships and Traineeships Information Service
+

Brad Sly
Operations Manager, Ready Talent, Victoria
+

Professor Erica Smith
Professor of Vocational Education and Training, Federation University Australia, Victoria
+

Denise Stevens
Director, DESTE Consulting Services, Victoria
+

I Made Suarta
Lecturer, Politeknik Negeri Bali (Bali State Polytechnic), Indonesia
+

Tony Tai
Retired General Manager, IBM, Hong Kong
+

Gail Tamakam
Trainer – Carpentry, Australia Pacific Training Coalition, Vanuatu
+

Peter Tighe
CEO, Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency, Australia
+

Bannau Tiiata
Deputy Director (Quality), Kiribati Institute of Technology, Kiribati Facility, Kiribati
+

Lauren Tiltman
National Executive Officer, National Apprentice Employment Network, Australian Capital Territory
+

John Tucker
General Manager, SkillsTech, TAFE Queensland
+

Dr Edward Valeau
CE0 Emeritus, Valeau International and Associates
+

Kepreen Ve’etutu
Skills Planning Coordinator, Tonga Skills for Inclusive Economic Growth, Tonga
+

Dr Fiona Wahr
Senior Lecturer, Research and Scholarship, Programs and Educational Leadership, Melbourne Polytechnic, Victoria
+

Dawn Ward CBE
Chief Executive, Burton and South Derbyshire College, United Kingdom
+

Anita Wesney
Director, CIT Trade Skills, Canberra Institute of Technology, ACT
+

John Widdowson
Principal and Chief Executive, New College Durham, also Chair of the Mixed Economy Group of English FE colleges, England
+

Associate Professor Melanie Williams
Associate Dean (Scholarship), William Angliss Institute, Victoria
+

Julie Wright
Course Leader Fashion Programs, Holmesglen Institute, Victoria
+

Dr. Dickson Yan
Assistant Professor, THEi, Hong Kong
+

Professor Yunqi Zhang
President, Chengdu Aeronautic Polytechnic (CAP), China
+

Professor Guozhong Zhou
Vice President, Tourism College of Zhejiang, China
+